Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Italy
Japan

16/08/2018
National and European Championship, part of the RS Games

    The full Sportography photo gallery of the RS Games is here and available to purchase

    RS700 Europeans and Nationals day one and two

    RS700 European and National Championship Days One and Two

    Race one:  The RS700 European and National Championship got underway in 10 to 12 knots out in Weymouth Bay.  With more than 30 boats on the start line the competition was fierce.  Reigning European Champion Milan Hajek laid down his marker by showing the fleet a clean pair of heels off the line and the race all the way to take the win.  Robbie Bell and Colin Dacey followed in to get Snettisham Beach on the scoreboard. 

    Race two:  By race two the wind had built to nearly 15 knots with the competitors able to stretch their legs and start footing off for speed.  Following an unusually good start by Richard Wadsworth he snuck around the windward mark inside Michal Kotek and held the position to the finish line.  Robbie and Colin were in close pursuit, but at the last gate Matt Carter got past them to take 2nd with Colin in 3rd.

    At the close of the day Robbie was tied on points with Colin at the top of the table with Richard in 3rd.

    Race three:  Day two got underway with the fleet heading out into the bay once more (due to popular demand).  As the RS100 and RS300s were also out in the bay the RS700s and RS800s’ start line was somewhere in the vicinity of Lulworth!  The fleet got away clearly for the third race in 8-10 knots of wind with broken sunshine.  Once again Milan popped out at the front of the fleet where he led the race from start to finish.  The ever present Robbie came 2nd with Michal in 3rd.

    Race four:  The wind had built slightly for the start of race four.  Robbie rounded the windward mark first with Richard and Milan in close company.  Milan got past Richard by the gate and started chasing down Robbie.  Pete Purkiss was also in hot pursuit and powered by his own weather system overhauled Richard downwind.  At the first gybe Milan got in front of Robbie to take the win with Robbie in 2nd and Pete taking 3rd.

    Race five:  The wind had built to about 15-16 knots by the start of the last race of the day.  Those who headed left up the beat seemed to gain the advantage, with Colin commanding a sizable lead at the windward mark.  Downwind was now full on trapezing and blasting through the growing swell.  The thought of leading the race was clearly too much for Colin so he decided to wipe out between the gate and provide an obstacle for the next.  Robbie took the lead with a flying Ian Nolan chasing behind.  By the final gate Robbie was secure in the lead, but Richard gybed inside Ian at the last to take second with Ian third.

    Day two finished with Robbie leading overall, Richard in second and Milan in third.

    Report by Richard Wadsworth

    Day three

    RS700 European and National Championship Day Three 18 August 2018

    Day three of the RS700 Europeans and Nationals started with a few more weekend entries and the promise of an exciting day’s sailing back in Weymouth Bay.  The forecast of 14 to 16 knots South Westerly had the majority of the fleet checking their boats prior to the day’s racing.  There were a lot of aching muscles from the previous two days’ events and many of the more mature competitors gingerly made their way out to the race course.

    Alex Newton-Southon finally managed to find some time to launch his new boat and showed the fleet that he had not lost any of his skill by reaching the windward mark first.  Unfortunately he had to retire with teething problems as the spinnaker managed to come down before Alex was ready. 

    The conditions in the bay led to some challenging sea conditions which the Czech competitors don’t usually see on their home water but all survived which is testament to how far the European sailors have got to grips with the boat.

    Even heavy weather expert Richard Wadsworth had some unexpected capsizes on race one together with Colin Dacey who managed a trip down the mine and being flung around the forestay. 

    The star of the day was new RS700 Chair Theo Galyer; having adjusted the rig on his new boat he found phenomenal speed upwind to record a 2nd place in race two.  However he was so excited with his new found speed that he managed to dislocate his shoulder launching his spinnaker.  He still managed to finish but his day was done.  Special mention to James Bayliss who noticed Theo’s condition and selflessly helped Theo sort his boat out as Theo was ferried off to the local hospital.

    Young Jack Napolitano, only 16 and sailing in his first RS700 National, survived without capsizing and recorded some good results to come off the water with a big smile on his face, same as everyone else!

    2013 national champion Robbie Bell had an excellent day recording three bullets which has given him the title of European and National Champion for 2018!  All very tight for the remaining places with two races left to go.

    Report by Colin Dacey

    Final report

    RS700 European and National Championship Final Report

    The race management team had scheduled our start for 1015hrs with a departure time of 0930hrs so we would be sailing in the harbour for the first time.  The forecast was for 18-28 knots of South, South Westerly gusty-ness.  When Sunday dawned with grey skies it was clearly breezy, not quite as windy as predicted, but still enough to create a split within the boat park between those who were starting to pack up and those donning their rubber suits.  With banter plentiful there were tales of daring-do over the last few days, and “Lethal Weapon” style exchanges of aches, pains and injuries sustained, all to the scent of Deep Heat.  However, let it be noted that in the previous three days we had sailed approximately 90 miles; a long way in any dinghy and some way to justify the tiredness amongst the athletes!

    Those enthused by the building breeze were disappointed to see the AP flag hoisted with a postponement of one hour.  The new plan was to see if the breeze would drop as per the latest forecast and get one good race completed.  Our fleet, along with the RS800s, was at the front of the queue with RS100s, RS30’s and RS400s all scheduled to race in the harbour later that day - no mean feat for the race teams.  Ultimately the breeze continued to build and with the anemometer regularly hitting 27 knots in the starting area racing was abandoned for the day.  This led to some sailors breathing a sigh of relief and others disappointed that they hadn’t managed a damn good thrashing.  Either way it was a very sensible decision by Peter Saxton our PRO and Ian Bullock our race officer.

    With no further place changes on the final day, the results from the previous day stood.  A full list of prize recipients can be found on the class website.  It’s fair to say that this event had a special feel about it.  It was good to see so many faces, both new and old, the class being appreciative of all those who entered and especially to those who had travelled so far to be a part of the championships, including sailors from Holland, France and a significant contingent from the Czech Republic (where did they learn to sail in waves like that?!).  We salute you all.  The event would not have been such a huge success without the hard work of Clare Sargent and the rest of the Class Association team - we are very grateful.  The race management was the best we’ve had, very customer focussed and efficient, and we know it’s not easy, but you all did a great job, thank you!  A final thank you to all of the sponsors and all of the countless volunteers (especially Sandra Atkinson!) who made this event work so well.  Here’s to four years’ time and the next RS Games!

    Report by Robbie Bell

    RS700 European and UK National Championship Prizes

    Endeavour prize:  Hamish Griffiths from HISC     

    New talent prize of a spinnaker (kindly donated by Hyde sails):  Jack Napolitano from Snettisham Beach SC

    Fidelis Trophy:  Ian Nolan from Snettisham Beach SC

    1st Apprentice:  Pim Van Vugt from the Netherlands

    Bronze prize:  Roland Smith from Queen Mary SC

    1st Silver :  Richard Lilley from Lymington Town SC

    1st Master:  Colin Dacey from Snettisham Beach SC

    5th:  Pete Purkiss from Brightlingsea SC

    4th:  Milan Hajek from the Czech Republic

    3rd:  Colin Dacey from Snettisham Beach SC

    2nd:  Richard Wadsworth from the Royal Navy Sailing Association and Stokes Bay SC

    1st:  European and UK National Champion:  Robbie Bell from Snettisham Beach SC

    RS700 European Championship 2018

    Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy

    event burgee
     

    Results are provisional as of 11:26 on August 19, 2018

    Overall

    Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Tally Class Nat Sail No Helm Club Master Helm Apprentice Trophy Fidelis Trophy R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
    1 10 RS700 GBR 875 Robbie Bell Snettisham Beach SC       (2.0) (4.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 8.0
    2 2 RS700 GBR 720 Richard Wadsworth RNSA/Stokes Bay SC       (7.0) 1.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 (13.0) 3.0 2.0 38.0 18.0
    3 26 RS700 GBR 1027 Colin Dacey Snettisham Beach SC Y     3.0 3.0 (11.0) 6.0 6.0 (11.0) 4.0 3.0 47.0 25.0
    4 35 RS700 CZE 1059 Milan Hajek YCLP Y   Y 1.0 11.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 2.0 (21.0) (37.0,DNF) 88.0 30.0
    5 30 RS700 GBR 1042 Peter Purkiss Brighlingsea SC Y     (8.0) 6.0 5.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 (16.0) 59.0 35.0
    6 21 RS700 CZE 988 Michal Kotek JMJ       (11.0) 5.0 3.0 9.0 4.0 7.0 (14.0) 9.0 62.0 37.0
    7 25 RS700 GBR 1023 Ian Nolan Snettisham Beach SC Y   Y (14.0) 12.0 7.0 (14.0) 3.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 66.0 38.0
    8 37 RS700 GBR 1063 Theo Galyer HISC       6.0 (14.0) 10.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 2.0 (11.0) 68.0 43.0
    9 3 RS700 NED 722 Pim Van Vugt WSV H20   Y   10.0 7.0 8.0 (20.0) 10.0 8.0 6.0 (26.0) 95.0 49.0
    10 17 RS700 GBR 966 Matt Carter Lancing SC     Y 13.0 2.0 14.0 12.0 5.0 (20.0) (19.0) 6.0 91.0 52.0
    11 24 RS700 GBR 1022 Ian Swann HISC Y     5.0 (19.0) 4.0 7.0 11.0 15.0 10.0 (25.0) 96.0 52.0
    12 29 RS700 GBR 1041 Griff Tanner Tamesis       9.0 13.0 (15.0) 5.0 (37.0,UFD) 5.0 8.0 12.0 104.0 52.0
    13 22 RS700 FRA 1017 Cedric Fraboulet Yacht Club de Carnac       4.0 8.0 (16.0) 10.0 (19.0) 14.0 13.0 10.0 94.0 59.0
    14 23 RS700 CZE 1018 Tom Vastl YC Cere       12.0 10.0 9.0 (18.0) 12.0 12.0 (22.0) 5.0 100.0 60.0
    15 15 RS700 GBR 945 Richard Lilley Lymington Town SC   Y   (20.0) 9.0 (22.0) 16.0 13.0 14.0,TAL 9.0 4.0 107.0 65.0
    16 14 RS700 GBR 944 James Bayliss QMSC     Y 16.0 (26.0) (25.0,TAL) 13.0 9.0 16.0 11.0 8.0 124.0 73.0
    17 6 RS700 GBR 808 Spike Daniels HISC Y     (19.0) 15.0 12.0 (19.0) 18.0 18.0 15.0 14.0 130.0 92.0
    18 13 RS700 GBR 926 Simon Clark Lyme Regis SC Y     18.0 17.0 21.0 (24.0) 15.0 17.0 17.0 (37.0,RET) 166.0 105.0
    19 8 RS700 GBR 839 Philip Highfield Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC       17.0 20.0 17.0 (21.0) (21.0) 21.0 16.0 18.0 151.0 109.0
    20 11 RS700 CZE 913 Adam Zaruba YC Cere   Y   (27.0) 22.0 (30.0) 11.0 22.0 22.0 23.0 21.0 178.0 121.0
    21 33 RS700 GBR 1055 Jonathan Cameron HISC       24.0 18.0 13.0 17.0 17.0 (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 200.0 126.0
    22 20 RS700 FRA 986 Christophe Vellen USAM Voile Brest       25.0 (30.0) 19.0 25.0 16.0 25.0 (28.0) 22.0 190.0 132.0
    23 12 RS700 GBR 914 Graham Blake QMSC Y   Y (26.0) 24.0 23.0 23.0 (37.0,DNC) 19.0 25.0 19.0 196.0 133.0
    24 1 RS700 GBR 708 Adrien Burnand HISC       21.0 16.0 18.0 22.0 23.0 (37.0,DNS) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 211.0 137.0
    25 7 RS700 GBR 825 Edward Reeves Royal Lymington YC Y     (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 3.0 12.0 13.0 213.0 139.0
    26 38 RS700 GBR 1011 Jack Napoltiano Snettisham Beach SC   Y Y 22.0 21.0 (37.0,DNF) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 27.0 18.0 17.0 216.0 142.0
    27 31 RS700 GBR 1046 Miles Roebuck Oxford SC       15.0 28.0 24.0 26.0 (37.0,DNC) 29.0,TAL 24.0 (37.0,RET) 220.0 146.0
    28 19 RS700 GBR 982 Roland Smith QMSC Y     28.0 23.0 (29.0) 28.0 20.0 (33.0,TAL) 27.0 20.0 208.0 146.0
    29 27 RS700 GBR 1031 Hamish Griffiths HISC Y     (30.0) (27.0) 25.0 27.0 24.0 26.0 26.0 23.0 208.0 151.0
    30 9 RS700 GBR 859 Peter Onions QMSC   Y Y 23.0 25.0 27.0 15.0 (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNF) 37.0,RET 37.0,DNC 238.0 164.0
    31 18 RS700 GBR 978 Stephen McDonald Starcross YC       (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 28.0,TAL 20.0 15.0 248.0 174.0
    32 5 RS700 CZE 741 Jiri Lassig JMJ       29.0 31.0 26.0 29.0 25.0 (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 251.0 177.0
    33 28 RS700 GBR 1035 Roger Taylor HISC       31.0 29.0 28.0 30.0 (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNF) 37.0,DNF 24.0 253.0 179.0
    34 34 RS700 GBR 1058 Colin Atkinson Carsington SC Y Y   (37.0,RET) (37.0,DNC) 31.0 37.0,DNF 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNS 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 290.0 216.0
    35 32 RS700 GBR 1053 Jerry Wales Windsport Y     (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 296.0 222.0
    35 36 RS700 GBR 1060 Alex Newton Southon Lymington Town SC       (37.0,DNC) (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 296.0 222.0

    Scoring codes used

    Code Description Points
    DNC Did not come to the starting area 37
    DNF Started but did not finish 37
    DNS Came to the start area but did not start 37
    RET Retired 37
    TAL Tally Penalty 5 Points Varies
    UFD U flag disqualification under rule 30.3 37

    www.wpnsa.org.uk

    www.rssailing.org/rsgames

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test