Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Italy
Japan

02/09/2010
RS700 National Championships Hunstanton SC

  • RS700 Nationals Plymouth 2014
  • RS700 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS700 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
Photo: Clare Turnball, fotoboat

Day 0 started with a training session for a sizeable part of the fleet from a promising young 700 sailor called Jon Heissig.   Jon taught them all he knew about 700 sailing, but time would tell if any were really listening.  The day then continued (or started for the rest of us) with a barbeque and some serious drinking.

 

Day 1 dawned sunny and fairly windless but by the time we got afloat in the afternoon we were provided with a force 4 sea breeze, with waves, enough for several capsizes - including by some who should know better.   Among the favourites,  Pete Purvis lost his mast overboard so started the event with two DNCs .  Some other notables, last seen in the bar at closing time, had a slow start and the first day ended with Mike Dencher in the lead, tying with Ian Nolan on points and Colin Dacey third after a spectacular 1st place in race 2.   The day ended with 'Sunny Hunny' Fish and Chips followed by a 'quiet' drink or two in the bar.

 

Day 2 was almost a repeat of the first but with less of a sea breeze (more like F2-3).  Steve Powell , a past Laser National Champion, after lying low mid-fleet on day 1 to reinforce his Silver Fleet status, came out with a 1st in the first race, followed by 6th and 3rd.  He moved up to 4th overall with Mike slipping to 3rd.  Jon Heissig, after an earlier night, recovered to 2nd after a couple of wins , but Jerry Wales headed the fleet by one point at the half way through the regatta.  Rob Jones continued to sail consistently and remained in 5th overall despite losing a race with broken kicker.  Ian Nolan slipped to 6th after some problems, Gary Austin held onto 7th despite losing his mast overboard, and Stuart Riches found his form by the second race of the day: first at the windward mark, he finished 4th, then almost repeated this in the last race.

 

Some were saving themselves for the hectic evening session.  Fleet AGM (with beer), followed by bowling (with beer) and then curry (with beer).  One or two then managed to make it back to the club for more beer.   Mark Pollington starred at the bowling with 134, followed by Jamie (why bowl when you can hurl) Lynch on 130.

 

Day 3 started with no wind and a short delay, then a force 4 sea breeze kicked in with good waves.  There were  fewer capsizes (unfortunately - for those of us who rely on others' misfortunes to move up the fleet) but some exhilarating downwind legs, playing the waves.  Again there were some notable disasters such as Rob Jones who broke his kicker again (properly this time)and lost three races and any chance of a top four place.  Ian Nolan (bimbler extraordinaire), after his problems on day 2, replaced his spinnaker halyard with the inevitable consequences.   By this point in the regatta things were getting serious, especially on the starts.  Two airline pilots were seen sharing a boat and with impeccable timing Ian Swann, finding himself over the line with 20 seconds to go, rounded the committee boat only to be over the line again at the start.  Inevitably the black flag, normally a rare sight at 700 events, had to come out.   Overall Jon Heissig was now leading Jerry Wales by two points.  3rd and 4th remained the same but Pete Purkiss could now discard his two DNCs and he replaced Rob Jones in 5th.  Simon Letton had a good day and moved up to 7th.  A star performance from mid-fleet came from Howard Edwards in the second race who was first at the windward mark and finished fifth.  Robbie Bell was a first at the windward mark in the third race and held out near the front for nearly two laps, but it all ended  in tears two capsizes later.

 

The Aussie Pirates party made up the evening's entertainment and lived up to the reputation of all the events staged by Topper and Tosser.  Robbie Bell provided strong support and ensured that everyone who did not turn up in fancy dress looked the part.  The band was inspirational, especially for Simon Letton who started the dancing early and continued all evening.  Others joined in later and accidents were only narrowly averted due to the skill of the competitors.

 

Day 4 saw a change in wind with a force 3-4 south-easterly fighting a sea breeze resulting in force1-4 across the race area from a variable direction.   Jon Heissig won the first race (despite losing count 5 laps into the 6-lap race) with Jerry Wales in second and then Jon shadowed Jerry in the last race to finish as National Champion still two points clear.  Mike Dencher extended his lead over Steve Powell (who won the Silver Fleet) with a win in the last race.  The star of the day was Simon Letton who moved up to 5th overall with two 3rds after dancing the night away.  Pete Purkiss dropped to 6th, and Gary Austin, the first Silver Fleet non-ex-national champion  finished a consistent 7th.  Further down the fleet, Andy Holland had his best day of the event after losing his rudder on day 3 and Colin Dacey had a day to forget.  After being mounted by another boat and losing his sail, he then left his boat unattended on the shore with an incoming tide and nearly lost the rest.  Star performer from the back of the fleet in the last race was Mo Allen who consistently picked the right side of the course on every beat moving up half a dozen places each time, only to lose it all on the runs. 

 

All in all it was an excellent event.  Having sailed the last 7 Nationals I can honestly report that Hunstanton beats all the rest as a venue.  A mostly sandy beach with the racing area 5 minutes offshore.  Sea breezes which build to force 4 just in time, with waves to match.  Excellent race organisation and support including help launching and recovering.  Plentiful and varied accommodation all within walking distance.  A full and exhausting social programme - second to none - again all within walking distance.  Almost limitless cheap beer and carrot cake (enough for my 5-a-day) in a very friendly club.   Thanks very much to Andy, Stuart, Ian Holland the race officer, and all at Hunstanton Sailing Club.
 
Photo: Ian Nolan   Sunny Hunny Prize-winners
event burgee venue burgee

RS700 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

HUNSTANTON SAILING CLUB

Provisional Results

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 34, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Tally HelmName Club SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st G 29 Jon HEISSIG Llangorse S C 882 2.0 (15.0) (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 35.0 15.0
2nd GM 27 Jerry WALES Queen Mary S C 1000 1.0 (10.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 (8.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 35.0 17.0
3rd G 20 Mike DENCHER Castle Cove S C 908 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 (35.0 DNC) (14.0) 1.0 83.0 34.0
4th S 9 Steve POWELL Queen Mary S C 780 (16.0) 8.0 1.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 (11.0) 8.0 7.0 72.0 45.0
5th GM 32 Simon LETTEN Hisc 988 9.0 4.0 (15.0) (13.0) 6.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 77.0 49.0
6th GM 5 Pete PURKISS Brightlingsea S C 761 (32.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) 2.0 7.0 15.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 12.0 121.0 54.0
7th SM 11 Gary AUSTIN Lancing Sailing Club 802 7.0 7.0 12.0 3.0 (34.0 DNF) 7.0 7.0 12.0 (24.0) 13.0 126.0 68.0
8th GM 24 Mark POLLINGTON Hisc 963 3.0 12.0 8.0 (16.0) 9.0 (14.0) 10.0 8.0 5.0 14.0 99.0 69.0
9th GM 26 Ian NOLAN Hunstanton S C 993 4.0 3.0 9.0 15.0 13.0 17.0 14.0 9.0 (23.0) (35.0 DNC) 142.0 84.0
10th G 7 Stuart RICHES Hunstanton S C 767 11.0 (29.0 DNF) 18.0 4.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 (20.0) 7.0 16.0 135.0 86.0
11th GM 4 Colin DACEY Grafham Water S C 758 8.0 1.0 21.0 11.0 17.0 3.0 21.0 6.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 158.0 88.0
12th S 10 Jamie FERGUSON Oxford S C 786 10.0 (21.0) 7.0 14.0 (18.0) 15.0 12.0 7.0 17.0 9.0 130.0 91.0
13th G 19 Andy HOLLAND Hunstanton S C 906 18.0 13.0 17.0 10.0 7.0 (28.0) (35.0 DNF) 22.0 4.0 6.0 160.0 97.0
14th S 25 Adam GOLDING Hisc 984 12.0 19.0 11.0 9.0 (23.0) 13.0 16.0 13.0 (21.0) 8.0 145.0 101.0
15th S 33 Andy BROWN Hisc 969 (32.0 DNS) 11.0 6.0 17.0 (24.0) 12.0 17.0 10.0 19.0 10.0 158.0 102.0
16th GM 23 Steve MARSHALL Sully S C 962 13.0 6.0 13.0 18.0 (20.0) 16.0 8.0 17.0 12.0 (21.0) 144.0 103.0
17th S 16 Howard EDWARDS Queen Mary S C 880 14.0 9.0 (24.0) 12.0 12.0 (24.0) 5.0 14.0 18.0 23.0 155.0 107.0
18th G 8 Rob JONES Weston SC 769 6.0 5.0 10.0 33.0 DNF 5.0 33.0 DNS (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) 16.0 2.0 180.0 110.0
19th S 14 Luke DRAPER King George SC 855 (32.0 DNF) 17.0 16.0 (20.0) 14.0 11.0 18.0 18.0 10.0 11.0 167.0 115.0
20th S 15 Robbie BELL Hunstanton S C 875 17.0 14.0 20.0 21.0 11.0 (23.0) 15.0 (26.0 DNF) 6.0 15.0 168.0 119.0
21st S 2 Alec SAVITSKY Weston SC 742 22.0 29.0 DNF 14.0 8.0 4.0 20.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) 22.0 19.0 208.0 138.0
22nd S 22 Lea HEROD Army Sailing Association (bmstc) 959 15.0 (23.0) (29.0) 19.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 16.0 15.0 18.0 191.0 139.0
23rd S 21 James BAYLISS Queen Mary S C 944 20.0 18.0 19.0 (23.0) 16.0 19.0 20.0 15.0 (26.0) 22.0 198.0 149.0
24th GM 18 Ian SWANN Hisc & Brightlingsea SC 890 (23.0) 16.0 22.0 (24.0) 22.0 22.0 23.0 19.0 11.0 20.0 202.0 155.0
25th S 30 Peter O'NIONS 859 19.0 20.0 23.0 22.0 21.0 21.0 (35.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) 13.0 17.0 226.0 156.0
26th GM 6 Graham BLAKE Queen Mary S C 914 21.0 22.0 25.0 25.0 (30.0) 25.0 22.0 24.0 20.0 (28.0) 242.0 184.0
27th G 34 Alex NEWTON-SOUTHON Hisc 1007 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 4.0 13.0 2.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 264.0 194.0
28th SM 13 Hamish GRIFFITHS Queen Mary S C 841 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 28.0 28.0 26.0 26.0 24.0 21.0 30.0 27.0 280.0 210.0
29th S 3 Alistair PAUL 756 25.0 24.0 (30.0) (33.0 DNF) 29.0 30.0 27.0 23.0 28.0 25.0 274.0 211.0
30th S 1 Jamie LYNCH 728 32.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 27.0 26.0 25.0 29.0 (35.0 DNF) 35.0 DNC 25.0 24.0 293.0 223.0
31st S 17 Jeremy GORBOLD Oxford S C 881 32.0 DNF 29.0 DNF 26.0 27.0 27.0 31.0 25.0 (35.0 DNC) 29.0 (35.0 DNC) 296.0 226.0
32nd S 12 Mo ALLEN King George/Fishers Green 806 24.0 25.0 31.0 29.0 28.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNF) 35.0 DNC 31.0 26.0 299.0 229.0
33rd S 31 Lawrence TURNER Snettisham Beach SC 839 32.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 32.0 30.0 34.0 DNF 27.0 26.0 (35.0 DNC) 27.0 35.0 DNC 313.0 243.0
34th S 28 Richard BIGGS USA Ware River Y C 766 32.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 33.0 (35.0 DNC) 31.0 32.0 35.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 32.0 35.0 DNC 335.0 265.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 5
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test