Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Italy
Japan

RS700 Magic Marine Grand Prix

The 2017 RS700 Magic Marine Grand Prix has drawn to a close without the Inlands which was cancelled due to lack of water at Queen Mary SC.  That means that the results stand as at Brightlingsea.  The national tour therefore comprised four events with three to count. 

So a very big congratulations to Robbie Bell the winner of the 2017 RS700 Magic Marine Grand Prix.

Colin Dacey takes second place, with Richard Wadsworth in third, Ian Nolan in fourth, and Pete Purkiss in fifth.

These top five sailors will each be awarded a generous Magic Marine voucher.  Happy photos to follow!

The rescheduled Inlands will be at Queen Mary SC 24-25 Feb 2018.  See your event calendar for more info here.

The 2018 calendar is now finalised.  So make sure you book your RS700 sailing into the calendar early to protect yourself from avoidable DIY and family commitments.  This year a fabulous 35 sailors took part in the Grand Prix.  It would be great to have more RS700s racing in 2018!  So come on and join in the fun racing your RS700 against friends in different locations right across the UK.

Results thanks to Richard Wadsworth

MAGIC MARINE RS700 GRAND PRIX OVERALL RESULTS          
                 
Position Sail No. Name Club Snettisham HISC Nationals Brightlingsea Total
1 875 Robbie Bell Snettisham Beach S.C. 2 4 4 1 7
2 1027 Colin Dacey Snettisham Beach S.C. 3 3 3 5 9
3 720 Richard Wadsworth Stokes Bay S.C./ RNSA 1 8 2 DNC 11
4 1023 Ian Nolan Snettisham Beach S.C. 4 7 6 3 13
5 1042 Pete Purkiss Brightlingsea S.C. 9 2 5 8 15
6 1020 Steve Hermanson Queen Mary S.C. 5 5 DNC 7 17
7 808 Spike Daniels Hayling Island S.C. 6 13 12 6 24
8 970 Simon Redfearn Brightlingsea S.C. 11 12 13 11 34
9 855 David Bridle Brightlingsea S.C. 8 DNC 19 10 37
10 1053 Jerry Wales Windsport DNC 1 1 DNC 38
11 979 Ed Napolitano Snettisham Beach S.C. 12 DNC 20 13 45
12 966 Matt Carter Lancing SC DNC DNC 7 2 45
13 1022 Ian Swann HISC DNC DNC 9 4 49
14 839 Philip Highfield Gt Yarmouth and Gorleston S.C. 7 DNC 11 DNC 54
15 801 Stephen Carr Brightlingsea S.C. 15 DNC 28 12 55
16 1041 Matt Conner QMSC DNC 10 14 DNC 60
17 1046 Miles Roebuck Oxford SC DNC 9 18 DNC 63
18 914 Graham Blake Queen Mary S.C. 10 DNC 17 DNC 63
19 984 Adam Golding HISC DNC 6 24 DNC 66
20 871 Mark Nicholson HISC DNC 14 22 DNC 72
21 1031 Hamish Griffiths HISC DNC 16 23 DNC 75
22 762 Adrian Howe Oxford S.C. 13 DNC 29 DNC 78
23 1035 Roger Taylor HISC DNC 15 27 DNC 78
24 982 Roland Smith QMSC DNC 18 26 DNC 80
25 944 James Bayliss QMSC DNC DNC 8 DNC 80
26 761 R Goldklang Brightlingsea S.C. DNC DNC DNC 9 81
27 991 Theo Galyer Stokes Bay S.C. DNC DNC 10 DNC 82
28 1011 Simon Letten HISC DNC 11 DNC DNC 83
29 1031 Hamish Griffiths Hayling Island S.C. 14 DNC DNC DNC 86
30 926 Simon Clark Lyme Regis S.C. DNC DNC 15 DNC 87
31 859 Peter O'nions QMSC DNC DNC 16 DNC 88
32 958 Andrew Brown HISC DNC 17 DNC DNC 89
33 758 Simon Hawes QMSC DNC 19 DNC DNC 91
34 1014 Chris Chambers Restronguet SC DNC DNC 21 DNC 93
35 756 Alistair Paul Grafham Water SC DNC DNC 25 DNC 97
                 
DNC = 36                
Website Security Test