Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Italy
Japan

24/04/2010
RS700 GUL Grand Prix Stokes Bay SC

  • RS700 Nationals Plymouth 2014
  • RS700 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS700 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018

Race Report Gul RS700 Grand Prix Event 1

 

Sunshine, hot (well warm) temperatures, and a decent south easterly breeze greeted the assembled RS800, RS700 and Musto Skiff sailors Saturday April 24th.  The RS700 and Musto skiff’s were sharing a start and course making for 38 boats in total. 

 

Race 1 saw the fleet head into shore for more wind but outgoing tide saw the majority overshoot the windward mark.  After being forced to tack by a luffing battle in front, Mike Dencher rounded the windward mark as first 700. Mike held his position for the next lap but Jon Heissig closed up and took the lead on the second windward mark rounding when Mike cut the mark too fine and became stuck on the mark.  Mike takes penalty turns at the leeward mark after infringing the water rules to allow Gary Austin through into 2nd place.

 

Race 2: A keen starting fleet sees an unusual, for singlehanded skiffs, general recall.  The lighter winds make it difficult to keep the boat moving quickly in the steep chop.

Again the now stronger tide led many to overshoot windward mark.  Jon Hessig takes his second win followed by Steve Marshall sailing a good race to finish 2nd.  Gary Austin finished 3rd. 

 

Race 3 saw more breeze away from the shore.  Downwind gains could be made by heading out to sea and heating it up.  Jon Hessig continued his winning streak by working through the fleet and taking the bullet.  Mike Dencher makes up two places on last downwind leg to pass Rob Jones and squeeze ahead of Steve Marshall at the leeward mark.

 

Race 4 on Sunday saw stronger westerly winds of 15-18knots, gusting 20plus.  The Solent chop was running south east parallel to the shore and aligned with starboard gybe downwind.  Wild rides over the swells were the result and more a than few dramatic pitchpoles, particularly from the Musto fleet.   Jon Hessig was out in front again but the chasing pack of 7’s (most of the rest of the fleet) enjoyed close racing within the larger fleet.  The stress was too much for Gary Austin’s trapeze ring and Mike Dencher’s ability to hook onto his trapeze wire.  Jon held his lead with Rob Jones taking second and Tony Dencher third.

 

Race 5 saw more of the same enjoyment.  Rob Jones sailed well to break Jon’s string of bullets and take the win after leading for most of race.  Jon took second followed by Mike Dencher.

 

Race 6 saw Colin Dacey have a stormer to take the win, followed by a repaired Gary Austin back with a vengeance. Jon could only manage a third but it was more than enough to clinch victory overall.  Rob Jones took second place overall, by virtue of his win in race 5, from Mike Dencher with equal points.

 

Thanks to Stokes Bay SC for hosting an excellent weekend. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place
Sail No
Flags
Helm
Club
Gr Pts
Nt Pts
 
 
 
 
 
24Apr
24Apr
24Apr
25Apr
25Apr
25Apr
 
 
1
882
G
Jonathan Heissig
Lymington Town
1
1
1
1
2
(3)
9
6
2
769
G
Rob Jones
Weston SC
4
(5)
4
2
1
5
21
16
3
908
G
Mike Dencher
Castle Cove SC
3
4
2
(7)
3
4
23
16
4
962
G
Steve Marshall
Sully SC
(7)
2
3
6
4
7
29
22
5
758
G
Colin Dacey
Grafham Water SC
6
(12)
5
4
7
1
35
23
6
802
S
Gary Austin
Lancing SC
2
3
6
(12)
12
2
37
25
7
870
G
Tony Dencher
Netley SC
(12)
12
12
3
5
6
50
38
8
815
S
Nick Miller
Marconi SC
5
(12)
12
5
6
12
52
40
9
786
S
Jamie Ferguson
Oxford SC
10
(12)
7
8
8
8
53
41
10
1001
G
Eddie Gatehouse
Chichester YC
8
6
8
(12)
12
12
58
46
11
938
G
James Ross
Weston SC
9
(12)
12
12
12
12
69
57
 
 
 
Place Sail No Flags Helm Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Gr Pts Nt Pts
  24Apr 24Apr 24Apr 25Apr 25Apr 25Apr
1 882 G Jonathan Heissig Lymington Town 1 1 1 1 2 (3) 9 6
2 769 G Rob Jones Weston SC 4 (5) 4 2 1 5 21 16
3 908 G Mike Dencher Castle Cove SC 3 4 2 (7) 3 4 23 16
4 962 G Steve Marshall Sully SC (7) 2 3 6 4 7 29 22
5 758 G Colin Dacey Grafham Water SC 6 (12) 5 4 7 1 35 23
6 802 S Gary Austin Lancing SC 2 3 6 (12) 12 2 37 25
7 870 G Tony Dencher Netley SC (12) 12 12 3 5 6 50 38
8 815 S Nick Miller Marconi SC 5 (12) 12 5 6 12 52 40
9 786 S Jamie Ferguson Oxford SC 10 (12) 7 8 8 8 53 41
10 1001 G Eddie Gatehouse Chichester YC 8 6 8 (12) 12 12 58 46
11 938 G James Ross Weston SC 9 (12) 12 12 12 12 69 57
Place Sail No Flags Helm Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Gr Pts Nt Pts
  24Apr 24Apr 24Apr 25Apr 25Apr 25Apr
1 882 G Jonathan Heissig Lymington Town 1 1 1 1 2 (3) 9 6
2 769 G Rob Jones Weston SC 4 (5) 4 2 1 5 21 16
3 908 G Mike Dencher Castle Cove SC 3 4 2 (7) 3 4 23 16
4 962 G Steve Marshall Sully SC (7) 2 3 6 4 7 29 22
5 758 G Colin Dacey Grafham Water SC 6 (12) 5 4 7 1 35 23
6 802 S Gary Austin Lancing SC 2 3 6 (12) 12 2 37 25
7 870 G Tony Dencher Netley SC (12) 12 12 3 5 6 50 38
8 815 S Nick Miller Marconi SC 5 (12) 12 5 6 12 52 40
9 786 S Jamie Ferguson Oxford SC 10 (12) 7 8 8 8 53 41
10 1001 G Eddie Gatehouse Chichester YC 8 6 8 (12) 12 12 58 46
11 938 G James Ross Weston SC 9 (12) 12 12 12 12 69 57
Website Security Test