Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Italy
Japan

12/02/2011
RS700 Winter Championships Grafham Water SC

  • RS700 Nationals Plymouth 2014
  • RS700 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS700 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018


Lots more photos at www.fotoboat.com.

Over the Years the RS classes have become used to great events being run by Grafham Water sailing club and this year it was no different, great race management from Peter Saxton and his team and great hospitality from the club. 

As well as a top quality fleet the weather also obliged with perfect winter conditions on Saturday and somewhat challenging conditions on Sunday morning.  Due to the forecast of the strong winds on Sunday the race team put on four races on Saturday.  The two races held on Sunday were just about as much, if not more than many folk could handle.

The racing on Saturday was all about finding the pressure.  The first race was a very close affair with Rob Jones, Jon Heissig and Jerry Wales all in with a shout but at the end it was Rob Jones who had the advantage of the starboard approach and inside rounding at the last leeward mark who took the win ahead of Wales.  The second race was all about Colin Dacey banging the right hand corner and not being seen again.  Rob Jones was again showing his class with a solid second place.

In race three Pete Perkiss hit the front, the right hand corner gain proving the shortest and quickest route to the top mark, he held on to win from Wales and Jones.  Race four was another close affair with Jones, Purkiss and Wales all in with a shout, but ultimately it was all about the last leeward mark.  Rob Jones approached the mark with a small lead and the starboard advantage but forgot he was sailing his RS700 and not the Blaze. He realised just a little to late he still had his spinnaker up, cocked up the drop and in doing so he also took Pete Purkiss wide of the mark (rule 18.4 I hear).  Purkiss was just able to get around Jones to the win ahead of Wales who managed to slip through inside of Jones who was still confused about why he had a spinnaker up at all.

As promised, Sunday was a frisky affair and all about some quality heavy weather sailing from Colin Dacey.  In the first race it was pretty close between the four around the first mark, but not wanting to be out done, Heissig, Jones and Wales performed a synchronised gybe and capsize leaving Colin Dacey an easy win well it would have been if he had sailed around the right leeward mark.  It was left to Jones to take another win ahead of Heissig.   The final race was an initially close call up the first beat, Wales was round first followed by Dacey and Jones.   Wales took his customary rest in the disabled/Jerryatric parking spots and from then on Colin Dacey gave a fine display of how to sail a RS700 in very difficult conditions.  Where was Jones I hear you all say, well there was still some confusion about which boat he was in. the RS700 or Blaze.  Is it allowed to sail downwind (doggy or was it blaze style) without the spinnaker in an RS 700, we are just checking the rules. 

All in all a good weekend and great racing run brilliantly by Peter Saxton and the team from Grafham Water, but some questions remain:  Can anyone help Rob Jones with his spinnaker problems and has he peeked to soon, are the rumours true that Jon Heissig is retiring to a quite life in an RS 100 and is it fair that he is able to jog round Grafham Water before the rest of us got up or maybe having moved to the Welsh hills he was sheep sick.  Finally is it dangerous to consume to many killer shrimp?

Sailwave results for RS Winter Championships 2011 - Grafham Water Sailing Club

RS Winter Championships 2011

Grafham Water Sailing Club

Results as of 14:12 on February 13, 2011

RS600 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
   
R2
   
R3
   
R4
   
R5
   
R6
   
Total Nett Notes
1st RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 10.0 7.0
2nd RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 12.0
3rd RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 2.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 21.0 15.0
4th RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
5th RS600 904 David Annan   Grafham Water SC 5.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 29.0 22.0
6th RS600 652 Ben Clegg   Brightlingsea SC (7.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 DNC 5.0 31.0 24.0

RS700 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
   
R2
   
R3
   
R4
   
R5
   
R6
   
Total Nett Notes
1st RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
2nd RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 12.0
3rd RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 4.0 1.0 (6.0) 5.0 4.0 1.0 21.0 15.0
4th RS700 882 Jon Heissig   Llangorse SC 3.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 26.0 18.0
5th RS700 761 Pete Purkiss   Brightlingsea SC 6.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 27.0 19.0
6th RS700 926 Chris Wright   Carsington SC 5.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 37.0 29.0
7th RS700 756 Alistair Paul   Grafham Water SC 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 44.0 36.0

RS800 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 15, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
   
R2
   
R3
   
R4
   
R5
   
R6
   
Total Nett Notes
1st RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 5.0 (12.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 26.0 14.0
2nd RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC (7.0) 7.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 22.0 15.0
3rd RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 2.0 2.0 1.0 (8.0) 8.0 3.0 24.0 16.0
4th RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 3.0 4.0 (8.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 16.0
5th RS800 11 Ban Schooling Goerge Kingsnorth Helensburgh SC 1.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 2.0 (16.0 DNC) 34.0 18.0
6th RS800 1146 Chris Webber Emma Pethybridge Datchet Water SC 8.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 (16.0 DNC) 47.0 31.0
7th RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC (10.0) 9.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 46.0 36.0
8th RS800 985 Dan Kilsby Bart Bridgen Stokes Bay SC 6.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 53.0 37.0
9th RS800 1020 Jeremy Collins James Penty Beaver SC 4.0 1.0 7.0 10.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 54.0 38.0
10th RS800 1072 Alex Farr Marcelle Newbold Weston SC 9.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 5.0 (16.0 DNC) 61.0 45.0
11th RS800 806 David Hand Georgina Hand Northampton SC 11.0 6.0 10.0 11.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 70.0 54.0
12th RS800 1131 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles YC (16.0 DNC) 13.0 12.0 12.0 16.0 DNC 6.0 75.0 59.0
13th RS800 1054 Neil Farman James Gibbons Datchet Water SC 12.0 10.0 14.0 13.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 81.0 65.0
14th RS800 990 Gaspar Vanhollebeke Filppo Pages West SC 13.0 14.0 13.0 (16.0 OCS) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 88.0 72.0
15th RS800 1171 Anthony Mee Clare Rickard Datchet Water SC 14.0 15.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 93.0 77.0

R1 - RS600 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 1 1.0
2 RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 2 2.0
3 RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 3 3.0
4 RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 4 4.0
5 RS600 904 David Annan   Grafham Water SC 5 5.0

R2 - RS600 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 1 1.0
2 RS600 652 Ben Clegg   Brightlingsea SC 2 2.0
3 RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 3 3.0
4 RS600 904 David Annan   Grafham Water SC 4 4.0
5 RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 5 5.0
6 RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 6 6.0

R3 - RS600 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 1 1.0
2 RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 2 2.0
3 RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 3 3.0
4 RS600 904 David Annan   Grafham Water SC 4 4.0
5 RS600 652 Ben Clegg   Brightlingsea SC 5 5.0
6 RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 6 6.0

R4 - RS600 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 1 1.0
2 RS600 904 David Annan   Grafham Water SC 2 2.0
3 RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 3 3.0
4 RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 4 4.0
5 RS600 652 Ben Clegg   Brightlingsea SC 5 5.0
6 RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 6 6.0

R5 - RS600 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 1 1.0
2 RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 2 2.0
3 RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 3 3.0
4 RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 4 4.0

R6 - RS600 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS600 676 Jason Rickards   BCYC 1 1.0
2 RS600 811 James Nuttall   Bristol Corinthian YC 2 2.0
3 RS600 920 Peter Nelson   Northampton SC 3 3.0
4 RS600 867 Richard Broughton   Grafham Water SC 4 4.0
5 RS600 652 Ben Clegg   Brightlingsea SC 5 5.0

R1 - RS700 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 1 1.0
2 RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 2 2.0
3 RS700 882 Jon Heissig   Llangorse SC 3 3.0
4 RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 4 4.0
5 RS700 926 Chris Wright   Carsington SC 5 5.0
6 RS700 761 Pete Purkiss   Brightlingsea SC 6 6.0
7 RS700 756 Alistair Paul   Grafham Water SC 7 7.0

R2 - RS700 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 1 1.0
2 RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 2 2.0
3 RS700 761 Pete Purkiss   Brightlingsea SC 3 3.0
4 RS700 882 Jon Heissig   Llangorse SC 4 4.0
5 RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 5 5.0
6 RS700 926 Chris Wright   Carsington SC 6 6.0
7 RS700 756 Alistair Paul   Grafham Water SC 7 7.0

R3 - RS700 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS700 761 Pete Purkiss   Brightlingsea SC 1 1.0
2 RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 2 2.0
3 RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 3 3.0
4 RS700 926 Chris Wright   Carsington SC 4 4.0
5 RS700 882 Jon Heissig   Llangorse SC 5 5.0
6 RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 6 6.0
7 RS700 756 Alistair Paul   Grafham Water SC 7 7.0

R4 - RS700 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS700 761 Pete Purkiss   Brightlingsea SC 1 1.0
2 RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 2 2.0
3 RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 3 3.0
4 RS700 882 Jon Heissig   Llangorse SC 4 4.0
5 RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 5 5.0
6 RS700 926 Chris Wright   Carsington SC 6 6.0
7 RS700 756 Alistair Paul   Grafham Water SC 7 7.0

R5 - RS700 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 1 1.0
2 RS700 882 Jon Heissig   Llangorse SC 2 2.0
3 RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 3 3.0
4 RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 4 4.0

R6 - RS700 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS700 758 Colin Dacey   Grafham Water SC 1 1.0
2 RS700 769 Rob Jones   Weston SC 2 2.0
3 RS700 1000 Jerry Wals   Queen Mary SC 3 3.0

R1 - RS800 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS800 11 Ban Schooling Goerge Kingsnorth Helensburgh SC 1 1.0
2 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 2 2.0
3 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 3 3.0
4 RS800 1020 Jeremy Collins James Penty Beaver SC 4 4.0
5 RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 5 5.0
6 RS800 985 Dan Kilsby Bart Bridgen Stokes Bay SC 6 6.0
7 RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 7 7.0
8 RS800 1146 Chris Webber Emma Pethybridge Datchet Water SC 8 8.0
9 RS800 1072 Alex Farr Marcelle Newbold Weston SC 9 9.0
10 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 10 10.0
11 RS800 806 David Hand Georgina Hand Northampton SC 11 11.0
12 RS800 1054 Neil Farman James Gibbons Datchet Water SC 12 12.0
13 RS800 990 Gaspar Vanhollebeke Filppo Pages West SC 13 13.0
14 RS800 1171 Anthony Mee Clare Rickard Datchet Water SC 14 14.0

R2 - RS800 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS800 1020 Jeremy Collins James Penty Beaver SC 1 1.0
2 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 2 2.0
3 RS800 11 Ban Schooling Goerge Kingsnorth Helensburgh SC 3 3.0
4 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 4 4.0
5 RS800 985 Dan Kilsby Bart Bridgen Stokes Bay SC 5 5.0
6 RS800 806 David Hand Georgina Hand Northampton SC 6 6.0
7 RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 7 7.0
8 RS800 1146 Chris Webber Emma Pethybridge Datchet Water SC 8 8.0
9 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 9 9.0
10 RS800 1054 Neil Farman James Gibbons Datchet Water SC 10 10.0
11 RS800 1072 Alex Farr Marcelle Newbold Weston SC 11 11.0
12 RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 12 12.0
13 RS800 1131 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles YC 13 13.0
14 RS800 990 Gaspar Vanhollebeke Filppo Pages West SC 14 14.0
15 RS800 1171 Anthony Mee Clare Rickard Datchet Water SC 15 15.0

R3 - RS800 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 1 1.0
2 RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 2 2.0
3 RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 3 3.0
4 RS800 1146 Chris Webber Emma Pethybridge Datchet Water SC 4 4.0
5 RS800 11 Ban Schooling Goerge Kingsnorth Helensburgh SC 5 5.0
6 RS800 985 Dan Kilsby Bart Bridgen Stokes Bay SC 6 6.0
7 RS800 1020 Jeremy Collins James Penty Beaver SC 7 7.0
8 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 8 8.0
9 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 9 9.0
10 RS800 806 David Hand Georgina Hand Northampton SC 10 10.0
11 RS800 1072 Alex Farr Marcelle Newbold Weston SC 11 11.0
12 RS800 1131 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles YC 12 12.0
13 RS800 990 Gaspar Vanhollebeke Filppo Pages West SC 13 13.0
14 RS800 1054 Neil Farman James Gibbons Datchet Water SC 14 14.0

R4 - RS800 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 1 1.0
2 RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 2 2.0
3 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 3 3.0
4 RS800 985 Dan Kilsby Bart Bridgen Stokes Bay SC 4 4.0
5 RS800 1146 Chris Webber Emma Pethybridge Datchet Water SC 5 5.0
6 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 6 6.0
7 RS800 11 Ban Schooling Goerge Kingsnorth Helensburgh SC 7 7.0
8 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 8 8.0
9 RS800 1072 Alex Farr Marcelle Newbold Weston SC 9 9.0
10 RS800 1020 Jeremy Collins James Penty Beaver SC 10 10.0
11 RS800 806 David Hand Georgina Hand Northampton SC 11 11.0
12 RS800 1131 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles YC 12 12.0
13 RS800 1054 Neil Farman James Gibbons Datchet Water SC 13 13.0
14 RS800 990 Gaspar Vanhollebeke Filppo Pages West SC OCS 16.0

R5 - RS800 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 1 1.0
2 RS800 11 Ban Schooling Goerge Kingsnorth Helensburgh SC 2 2.0
3 RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 3 3.0
4 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 4 4.0
5 RS800 1072 Alex Farr Marcelle Newbold Weston SC 5 5.0
6 RS800 1146 Chris Webber Emma Pethybridge Datchet Water SC 6 6.0
7 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 7 7.0
8 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 8 8.0

R6 - RS800 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club Place Points Notes
1 RS800 1166 Ralph Singleton Ollie Singleton CVLSC 1 1.0
2 RS800 1153 Rob Watson John Clifton Royal Lymington YC 2 2.0
3 RS800 1144 Nick Charles Chris Martin Burghfield SC 3 3.0
4 RS800 1133 Justin Deal Ollie Page Burghfield SC 4 4.0
5 RS800 1127 Derek Buchanan Elaine Buchanan Oxford SC 5 5.0
6 RS800 1131 Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles YC 6 6.0

GWSC burgee

GWSC Website
[email protected]

Produced with Sailwave Scoring Software 2.01 build 8
www.sailwave.com

Website Security Test