Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

27/10/2012
RS200 Inland Championships Rutland SC

    The crews of 60 RS200s eyed the bitter northerly gusting 35 knots or so with, for the most part, fear and loathing. For the most part. There are always The Others - those who find lion taming so passé, they smear themselves in Bovril for a bit of edge. They were really up for it.

     

    RO decreed the circus would race (lion tamers and clowns) unless the high-wiring be-carboned 600 and 700 fleet overwhelmed the rescue facilities. 44 carbon neutral 200ers took to the water, mostly with Mujahidin-like facewear. (Hides the tears, frozen to your face.)  Race 1 was won by James Peters and Alan Roberts, from Edd Whitehead and Toby Lewis, Tom Morris and Emma Porteous 3rd. They rinsed and repeated in race 2, with Martins Chris and Ian 2nd, Matt Mee and Emma Norriss 3rd.. I am given to understand that even Andy and Jill Peters took a dive in race 1.

     

    I contrived to miss race 1, though Race 2 saw a pretty fearsome squall hit the fleet at the first windward. You could hear the odd shroud plate snap like a garter belt. Couple of masts went, I think. Soon after I made my exit, along with several others. Shipmate and I eyed each other blearily across my upturned hull ... ‘Bar?’. Then the wind died significantly enough for the RO to bin race 3. He quite possibly thought people had suffered plenty.

     

    On Saturday evening there was the Gul series prize giving, at which they gave away over £1000 Gul vouchers  – many thanks to Gul, again.  The 2012 series was won well by Matt Mee and Emma Norris.

     

    Day 2 was a regular force 3-5 westerly. So, quite pleasant marginal planing for much of the day, and most of the 60 entrants. 4 races, a few general recalls, black flags and OCSes. All standard procedure. In at least two of the races was the usual clattering cluster-ruck of port tack boats barging optimistically and belatedly into the starboard lay line - all pretty tight even for us lesser mortals down the fleet. James Peters won race 3, Martins C. and I. won 4 and 6 (Ian Martin is James Peter’s 49er coach... could have been embarrassing if Ian hadn’t managed to beat them in at least one race.) Tom Morris and Emma P won race 5.  So, James Peters and Alan Roberts won the event – results attached. Notable losers were ... well it helps to put your bung in. No names, no pack drill, but it rhymes with 'Be in Thick Lard'. And I was taken out by a boat (luckily) sponsored by a well-known marine insurance company, though it might as well have been Specsavers. The fleet just escaped the incoming weather, when it hailed like Irish confetti.

     

    After the Gold fleet, George Yeoman and Sophie Ormsby (Itchenor) won the Silver fleet, the Bronze by ‘Call Me’ Dave Jessop with Caroline Martin.

     

    Many thanks to Rutland Water Sailing Club for hosting such a great event in such friskily brisk conditions.

     

    The season is now winding down but there are still the final events of all the regional series to come – Wembley Sailing Club this Sunday 4 November (SEAS) – See www.wembleysailingclub.co.uk, then the following weekend the Crewsaver end of Season Championships at Datchet, and the 2ndhanddinghies.com SW Ugly Tour at Starcross.

     

    Julian Bradley

     

    Sailwave results for RS200, RS600 & RS 700 INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS at Rutland Sailing Club - 27/28 October 2012 2012

    venue burgee

    RS200, RS600 & RS 700 INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Rutland Sailing Club - 27/28 October 2012

    Results as of 16:10 on October 28, 2012

    RS200 Class

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 60, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Class Helm Crew Sail No Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS200 James Peters Alan Roberts 1424 HISC G 1 1 1 2 5 (6) 16 10
    2nd RS200 Chris Martin Ian Martin 1354 Burghfield SC G 6 2 (23) 1 3 1 36 13
    3rd RS200 Edd Whitehead Toby Lewis 822 Parkstone YC G 2 5 2 (10) 2 4 25 15
    4th RS200 Tom Morris Emma Porteous 1382 Hayling Island SC G 3 10 3 6 1 (61 BFD) 84 23
    5th RS200 Matt Mee Emma Norris 1311 Hollingworth Lake SC G 8 3 (11) 4 4 5 35 24
    6th RS200 Ian Sharps Ellie Martin 1467 Burghfield SC G 5 7 4 3 (10) 7 36 26
    7th RS200 Nick Charles Roz McGrane 584 Netley SC G (16) 4 5 5 6 13 49 33
    8th RS200 George Yeoman Sophie Ormsby 1508 Itchenor SC S 4 (18) 13 8 7 2 52 34
    9th RS200 Chris Catt Ally Martin 1031 Burghfield SC G 7 6 6 (19) 14 3 55 36
    10th RS200 Christian Humphrey Noelle Vidal 1029 Bristol Corinthian YC S 12 (16) 7 16 8 9 68 52
    11th RS200 Andrew Peters Jeraldine Peters 962 Queen Mary SC G (21) 8 10 7 15 17 78 57
    12th RS200 David Steed Katharine Martin 1460 Netley SC G 10 11 9 20 (21) 15 86 65
    13th RS200 Claire Walsh Darren McNamara 1510 Bartley SC S 9 24 (27) 14 9 12 95 68
    14th RS200 David Jessop Caroline Martin 1422 Grafham Water SC B 14 (61 DNC) 8 11 25 14 133 72
    15th RS200 Mike Saul Meg Fletcher 1378 Yorkshire Dales G (32) 12 16 13 16 16 105 73
    16th RS200 Maria Stanley James Rusden 1276 Oxford SC G (22) 20 18 17 11 10 98 76
    17th RS200 John Teague Louise Fisher 481 Bristol Corinthian YC G 15 14 14 21 13 (61 DNC) 138 77
    18th RS200 Ben Ainsworth Charlotte Lawrence 1170 Royal Lymington YC S 17 (61 DNC) 19 27 17 8 149 88
    19th RS200 Will Henderson M Henderson 629 Salcombe YC S 23 19 17 12 20 (26) 117 91
    20th RS200 Mark Hatsell Rob Ashman 1517 Middle Nene New 19 29 22 (43) 12 19 144 101
    21st RS200 John Pink Edd Clayson 852 HHSC G 11 9 24 25 33 (43) 145 102
    22nd RS200 Ed Chapman Becky Sands 1343 Rickmansworth SC S (37) 17 25 24 24 24 151 114
    23rd RS200 Sam Breary Bex Partidge 1480 Burghfield SC S 33 (61 DNC) 29 26 29 11 189 128
    24th RS200 Maia Walsh Peter Bentley 792 Bewl Valley SC S 36 13 (39) 39 27 23 177 138
    25th RS200 Ben Palmer Konrad Weaver 1350 Hayling Island SC G (61 DNC) 22 12 9 61 BFD 37 202 141
    26th RS200 Louise McKeand Cathy Partington 1256 Leigh and Lowton SC B (61 DNC) 31 34 18 26 32 202 141
    27th RS200 Russell Collister June Collister 1333 Isle of Mann YC S 13 15 15 38 (61 BFD) 61 DNC 203 142
    28th RS200 Thomas Wright Sophie Jones 831   S 34 36 36 15 (38) 22 181 143
    29th RS200 Neil Barrett Sarah Morton 1020 RYA S 35 (61 DNC) 28 37 22 21 204 143
    30th RS200 Anna Burnet Rosie Sibthorp 1520 Itchenor SC New (61 DNS) 35 32 29 28 20 205 144
    31st RS200 Karen Baker Juliet Charles 1473 Littleton SC S 31 32 26 31 (43) 25 188 145
    32nd RS200 Joe Adams Emma Lucas 1228 Burghfield SC B (61 DNC) 34 31 40 23 19 208 147
    33rd RS200 Chris Bower Ian Mairs 593 Parkstone YC B 24 25 45 22 (46) 31 193 147
    34th RS200 Rob Janering Hugh Mehta 1402 Wembley SC G 25 (61 DNC) 40 23 30 29 208 147
    35th RS200 James Penty Pippa Fletcher 1190 Beaver SC S 39 (61 DNC) 35 35 19 28 217 156
    36th RS200 Ed Fitzgerald Annie Sibthorp 1431 Itchenor SC S 27 28 30 32 49 (61 DNC) 227 166
    37th RS200 Ali Young Chloe Martin 985 Lymington Town SC G 44 30 42 34 18 (61 DNC) 229 168
    38th RS200 Jo Field Liz Peacock 825 Weirwood New 42 26 (44) 30 35 36 213 169
    39th RS200 Matt Dry Hanna Sandstrom 589 Rutland SC B 20 (61 DNF) 37 44 42 30 234 173
    40th RS200 Peter Horn Niki Horn 1222 Grafham Water SC New (61 DNC) 23 46 42 34 33 239 178
    41st RS200 Laurence Gibbons Millie Gibbons 1331 Chipstead SC New 30 (61 DNC) 41 47 37 35 251 190
    42nd RS200 Julian Bradley Chloe Sideris 1263 Wembley SC S (61 DNS) 61 DNC 33 36 36 27 254 193
    43rd RS200 Francis Bucknall Benjamin Bucknall 787 Wembley SC B 29 (61 DNS) 47 49 31 38 255 194
    44th RS200 Ian Pickard Katy Nichol 1165 RYA S (61 DNC) 61 DNC 20 28 47 40 257 196
    45th RS200 Hamish Stone Ben Stone 1036 Waldringfield SC New 38 27 38 33 (61 BFD) 61 DNC 258 197
    46th RS200 Billie Quinlan Christian Birrell 1136 Spinaker SC New 26 (61 DNC) 21 45 61 DNC 61 DNC 275 214
    47th RS200 Sarah Green David Green 1342 Llandegfedd SC B (61 DNC) 39 48 52 39 39 278 217
    48th RS200 Gary Livingstone Hannah Livingstone 685 Northampton SC B 40 40 51 (53) 44 42 270 217
    49th RS200 Stephen Videlo Seb Balch 786 Waldringfield SC S 28 33 50 46 (61 DNC) 61 DNC 279 218
    50th RS200 Kevin Druce Joelle Havelaar 1295 Datchet Water SC B (61 DNC) 37 43 48 32 61 DNC 282 221
    51st RS200 Seb Baucutt Andy Baucutt 1268 Essex YC New 41 (61 DNC) 49 51 45 41 288 227
    52nd RS200 John Mckelvie Renata Sapasenskaite 860 Wembley SC B (61 DNC) 61 DNC 61 DNC 41 41 34 299 238
    53rd RS200 Tim Ellis Sophie Porteous 1495 Hayling Island SC S 18 38 (61 DNC) 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 300 239
    54th RS200 Alex Shaw Amy Sarah Jackson 1496 Manor Park SC New 43 (61 DNC) 52 50 40 61 DNC 307 246
    55th RS200 Frances Peters Tom Partington 689 HISC   (61 DNS) 21 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 326 265
    56th RS200 Andrew Clarke Anna Clarke 716 Beaver SC B (61 DNC) 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 50 44 338 277
    57th RS200 Alex Palmer Josephine Palmer 433 Parkstone YC New (61 DNF) 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 48 61 DNC 353 292
    58th RS200 Matt Sim Amir Jannaty 638 South Cerney SC   (61 DNC) 61 DNC 53 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 358 297
    59th RS200 Nick Marley Kirsten Marley 818 Island Barn Reservoir SC B (61 DNC) 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 366 305
    59th RS200 Ash Farmer Serena Stewardson 1264 Emberton Park SC New (61 DNC) 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 366 305

    RS600 Class

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Class Helm Crew Sail No Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS600 Peter Nelson   920 Northampton SC   1 (2) 1 1 1 1 7 5
    2nd RS600 Matthew Holden   963 Locks SC   (2) 1 2 2 2 2 11 9
    3rd RS600 Wayne Hancor   662 Bartley SC   3 3 3 3 3 (7 DNC) 22 15
    4th RS600 Nick Antonczyk   946 Thornbury   (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNS 4 4 3 32 25
    5th RS600 Clare Hansell   703 DSC   (7 DNC) 7 DNC 4 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 39 32
    6th RS600 Jason Mcdonnell   887 Bartley SC   (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNF 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 42 35

    RS700 Class

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Class Helm Crew Sail No Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
    1st RS700 Jon Heissig   882 Llangorse   1 1 1 1 1 (10 DNC) 15 5
    2nd RS700 Steve Powell   780 Queen Mary   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 2 2 3 1 28 18
    3rd RS700 Colin Dacey   758 Grafham Water SC   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 3 4 2 2 31 21
    4th RS700 Robbie Bell   875 Snettisham Beach SC   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 4 3 5 3 35 25
    5th RS700 Graham Blake   914 Queen Mary   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 5 6 4 5 40 30
    6th RS700 James Bayliss   944 Queen Mary SC   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 6 5 7 4 42 32
    7th RS700 Alex Young   776 Fensham Pond Sc   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 7 7 6 6 46 36
    8th RS700 A Newton-Southon   1014 HISC   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 60 50
    8th RS700 Milly Joseph   718 Stokes Bay SC   (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 60 50

    www.rutlandsc.co.uk
    [email protected]


    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test