Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

11/08/2012
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC

    There was a Northerly 3 to 4 for the RS200 Open at Frensham Pond with some decent gusts thrown in for good measure.  

     

    In the first race James and Eluned Stewart held on in front for the first lap until Roger and Jane Gilbert took the lead until the end.  Matt Giles and Ian Gill were over at the start and returned and recovered very well to finish 2nd.

     

    In the second race Matt/Ian made no mistake with their start and were closely swapping the lead with Maria Stanley and Ben Pym with Roger/Jane close behind.  Matt/Ian held onto the lead as Roger/Jane pushed into second on the final lap leaving these teams both on 3 points at lunch.

     

    In the third race, James/Eluned held onto the lead for the first two laps until Roger/Jane and Maria/Ben overhauled them and Katrina Gilbert and Jenny Rust squeezed into 3rd on the final lap.

     

    In the final race Jonathan Moss and Sophie built on their improving form, holding the lead for the first two laps until Roger/Jane and James/Eluned finished 1,2 with Matt/Ian taking fourth to give them second overall.

     

    An excellent day’s racing was had and thanks were due to race officer Andy Shorrock who even provided some sunshine late in the day.

    Sailwave results for -

    FrenshamPond SC RS200 Open 6/Nov/2011

    There was a Northerly 3 to 4 forthe RS200 Open at Frensham Pond with some decentgusts thrown in for good measure.  

     

    In the first race James and ElunedStewart held on in front for the first lap until Roger and Jane Gilbert tookthe lead until the end.  Matt Gilesand Ian Gill were over at the start and returned and recovered very well tofinish 2nd.

     

    In the second race Matt/Ian madeno mistake with their start and were closely swappingthe lead with Maria Stanley and Ben Pym with Roger/Jane close behind.  Matt/Ian held onto the lead asRoger/Jane pushed into second on the final lap leaving these teams both on 3points at lunch.

     

    In the third race, James/Eluned held onto the lead for the first two laps untilRoger/Jane and Maria/Ben overhauled them and Katrina Gilbert and Jenny Rustsqueezed into 3rd on the final lap.

     

    In the final race Jonathan Mossand Sophie built on their improving form, holding the lead for the first twolaps until Roger/Jane and James/Eluned finished 1,2with Matt/Ian taking fourth to give them second overall.

     

    An excellent day’s racingwas had and thanks were due to race officer Andy Shorrockwho even provided some sunshine late in the day.

    ResultsOverall

    Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count:3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
     

    Rank

     
     

    Class

     
     

    SailNo

     
     

    Club

     
     

    HelmName

     
     

    CrewName

     
     

    R1

     
     

    R2

     
     

    R3

     
     

    R4

     
     

    Total

     
     

    Nett

     
     

    1st

     
     

    1286

     
     

    Frensham Pond SC

     
     

    Roger Gilbert

     
     

    Jane Gilbert

     
     

    1.0

     
     

    (2.0)

     
     

    1.0

     
     

    1.0

     
     

    5.0

     
     

    3.0

     
     

    2nd

     
     

    1231

     
     

    Weir Wood SC

     
     

    Matt Giles

     
     

    Ian Gill

     
     

    2.0

     
     

    1.0

     
     

    (6.0)

     
     

    4.0

     
     

    13.0

     
     

    7.0

     
     

    3rd

     
     

    1203

     
     

    Netley SC

     
     

    James Stewart

     
     

    Eluned Stewart

     
     

    3.0

     
     

    (5.0)

     
     

    5.0

     
     

    2.0

     
     

    15.0

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    4th

     
     

    1276

     
     

    Royal Ocean Racing Club

     
     

    Maria Stanley

     
     

    Ben Pym

     
     

    5.0

     
     

    3.0

     
     

    2.0

     
     

    (14.0 DNF)

     
     

    24.0

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    5th

     
     

    37

     
     

    Frensham Pond SC

     
     

    Katrina Gilbert

     
     

    Jenny Rust

     
     

    (4.0)

     
     

    4.0

     
     

    3.0

     
     

    3.0

     
     

    14.0

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    6th

     
     

    770

     
     

    FGSC

     
     

    Jonathan Moss

     
     

    Sophie

     
     

    6.0

     
     

    (8.0)

     
     

    4.0

     
     

    5.0

     
     

    23.0

     
     

    15.0

     
     

    7th

     
     

    1259

     
     

    Frensham Pond SC

     
     

    Clive Eplett

     
     

    Jack Hardie

     
     

    7.0

     
     

    (9.0)

     
     

    8.0

     
     

    6.0

     
     

    30.0

     
     

    21.0

     
     

    8th

     
     

    1154

     
     

    Royal Harwich YC

     
     

    James Williams

     
     

    Sarah Tuppen

     
     

    8.0

     
     

    6.0

     
     

    (9.0)

     
     

    7.0

     
     

    30.0

     
     

    21.0

     
     

    9th

     
     

    1150

     
     

    Castaways

     
     

    David Beaney

     
     

    John Beaney

     
     

    (9.0)

     
     

    7.0

     
     

    7.0

     
     

    8.0

     
     

    31.0

     
     

    22.0

     
     

    10th

     
     

    639

     
     

    Frensham Pond SC

     
     

    Stefan Bennett

     
     

    Ollie/Conor Hudson

     
     

    (11.0)

     
     

    11.0

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    9.0

     
     

    41.0

     
     

    30.0

     
     

    11th

     
     

    1274

     
     

    Frensham Pond SC

     
     

    Matthew Shorrock

     
     

    Oliver Fitzgerald

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    (12.0)

     
     

    10.0

     
     

    42.0

     
     

    30.0

     
     

    12th

     
     

    615

     
     

    Dorchester SC

     
     

    Chris Greenough

     
     

    Peter Walker

     
     

    (13.0)

     
     

    12.0

     
     

    11.0

     
     

    12.0

     
     

    48.0

     
     

    35.0

     
     

    13th

     
     

    852

     
     

    WSC

     
     

    Tom Whicher

     
     

    Clare Shinton

     
     

    12.0

     
     

    13.0

     
     

    (14.0 DNF)

     
     

    11.0

     
     

    50.0

     
     

    36.0

     

     

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02build 6
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test