Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Italy
Japan

25/08/2016
Volvo Noble Marine National Championship

     

    CONGRATULATIONS TO JERRY WALES OUR NEW RS700 NATIONAL CHAMPION!

     

    Smashing photos of Day Four's racing and the prizegiving thanks to Sportography.tv

     

    Don't forget that you can still buy photos from your Nationals from Sportography.tv here    

    Your Sportography.tc event video can be seen here

     

    Prizes

     

    Top club: HISC

     

    Best video and best speed:  Richard Wadsworth

     

    Apprentice Trophy:  John McKenna

     

    Fidelis Trophy:  Neil Ashby

     

    Master:  Andy Brown

     

    1st Silver:  Theo Galyer

     

    5th:  Richard Wadsworth

     

    4th:  Adam Golding

     

    3rd:  Ian Swann

     

    2nd:  Robbie Bell

     

    1st:  Jerry Wales

     

    Full results below

     

    Up on Y&Y here

     

    Day Four

     

     

    Just because you can doesn’t mean you should.

     

    Overall it had been a great event.  Once the dust has settled nobody really cares or remembers who gets to etch their name on the winner’s trophy.   What people remember (or at least the sixteen brave folk that ventured out on the final day will) is that today we had about as much fun as is possible in a wetsuit.  It’s those memories that will remain etched on our souls and from such shared memories friendships are forged – who would have guessed.

     

    So, with the wind already at 20+ knots and a forecast for the wind to build the option of sailing the final day in the bay had already been ruled out.   On offer was a couple of short races in the harbour after the RS400s and RS800s had had their turn.  With the tide already fast running out that was never really an option.  Sensibly the RS400s and RS800s saw the obvious flaw in the harbour option and called it a day.  Not so for a few of the RS700 fleet with nothing better to do, like a 6-hour drive home.  

     

    Depending on who ventured out the final places were still up for grabs.  Adam Golding in provisional third had a mathematical possibility of moving up to second meaning Robbie Bell had to go and Robbie had a realistic chance of tying (and winning on count back) with Jerry Wales sitting in first, so he had to go.    In the end 16 RS700s decided what the hell and launched into the 20 – 30 knot breeze and what was left of the available water in Chichester harbour. 

     

    The South-Westerly breeze (I mean gale) meant a start mid-channel up to a windward mark under the club across to a spreader mark just close enough to the Winner bank to require an immediate gybe and single sail reach back into the harbour.  Really - you want us bear away in mid-channel, in max tide, the wind gusting 20+ knots around the club house and then immediately gybe to avoid the Winner bank with a few passing cruisers thrown in – I mean really!

     

    For those of us who managed to survive that hurdle the next issue was if and when to raise the spinnaker.  Leave it too late and you were playing chicken with the shallows on the Thorney side and an early gybe back on to starboard (do we have to gybe again?) meant getting up close and personal with the Winner bank again.    For those who dared and got it right the reward was a wild ride back to the leeward mark (or somewhere close to it) for all of about 30 seconds (I exaggerate for effect you understand, but not by much).  So by now you are getting the picture the racing was more akin to World Rally Cross than your normal Grand Prix racing.    I really have no idea who was where apart from Robbie Bell led for “most” of the first race.  The results show that the first to emerge from the fustercluck of scattered boat boats at the final leeward mark was Richard Wadsworth, finally a result worthy of his legendary status. For who came where after him best look at the overall results, but for Robbie Bell it was game over.  A badly injured ankle and a tow home was the way his regatta ended but he had done enough to secure second place overall.

     

    For the second race there was even less water in the harbour.  How the hell are you supposed to know where water ends and sand banks start unless they have become dry land?  The way the locals find out is to carry on until you hit them – taxi for Swanny.  

     

    Much like the first race I don’t really know at what point people were sailing or walking.  Jerry Wales finished first to end his regatta as it began and secure the overall victory.  Looking at the results Richard Wadsworth followed up his first in the previous race with a second and in third was Ian Swann having walked most of the way (just joking he walked all of the way), enough to secure him third place overall.

     

    A great job by all concerned, so thanks to Hayling Island sailing club, to RS, to the Class Association and to our great sponsors – Volvo, Noble Marine, RS sailing, Harken and HISC Chandlery.

     

    by Jerry Wales

     

    Day Three

     

    The wind arrived at last on day three for a four race extravaganza.  Race four saw Robbie choose the least favoured route to the right of the beat to clear the fleet at the windward mark.  He held the lead to the finish.  Big waves and traffic made for some white knuckle rides.  Jerry Wales held on to a solid second.  Neil Ashby finished third.

     

    Race five got away in a solid 20 knots with Neil Ashby finding the front revelling in the conditions.  Jerry Wales was second with home club sailor Adam Golding finishing third.  John McKenna had a great result with fourth place. 

     

    Race six got away but with Pete Purkiss too keen and OCS returning with others to dip the line.  Robbie Bell was eventual winner despite being chased down to a close finish with Jerry Wales.  A solid performance by Ian Nolan secured third place.

     

    Conditions moderated for race seven with Pete Purkiss going hard right and Robbie Bell choosing the middle.  Robbie rounded first with Pete Purkiss second.  Huw Reynolds and Jerry Wales split gybes and gained on the leaders.  Huw rounded the leeward mark ahead of Pete and Robbie.  By the top mark Pete had gained the lead which he held to the finish with Robbie Bell in second and Jerry Wales sailing into third securing his overall lead going into the last day.

     

    By Pete Purkiss

     

    Photos thanks to Sportography.tv

     

    Up on Y&Y here

     

    Day One

     

    Up on Y&Y here

     

    Thursday morning dawned with light airs and a forecast for light and variable breeze throughout the day.  After a couple of hours postponement and some last minute bumbling the fleet took to the water in the vain hope of the breeze filling in.  It didn’t but the Ians were improved...

     

    Day Two

     

    More sparkling wall to wall sunshine as the fleet were released from the beach.  Eventually a pleasant 6 knots gradient breeze arrived and the first race of the championship got underway.  First to the mark Jerry Wales was closely followed by Pete Purkiss with Colin Dacey in third.  These three had a decent gap from the pursuing pack with Adam Golding of the home club ahead of the pack. 

    Race two got away with the majority going left.  However the right hand side paid handsomel with the Snettisham trio of Colin Dacey, Ian Noland and Robbie Bell hard on the heels of Jerry Wales who recorded his second bullet.  Class Chairman Richard Wadsworth after drinking with the Snettisham crew suffered an unusual bout of seasickness considering his naval background.

    The third race started in a softening breeze with the fleet bunched at the committee boat end.  First to the mark was James Bayliss who led the first lap.  Andy Brown was able to find a passing lane and the final order was Andy Brown followed by James Bayliss with Huw Reynolds in third. 

    The Race Officer wisely postponed the fourth race in the dying breeze and sent the fleet home to enjoy the fantastic evening sunshine.

     

    By Colin Dacey

     

    Photos thanks to Sportography.tv

    2016 RS700 National Championship

    Thursday 25 to Sunday 28 August

     

    Overall

    Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
    Rank Tally No Fleet Sail No Helm Club Category R1
    26 Aug
    R2
    26 Aug
    R3
    26 Aug
    R4
    27 Aug
    R5
    27 Aug
    R6
    27 Aug
    R7
    27 Aug
    R8
    28 Aug
    R9
    28 Aug
    Penalty SI 13.2 Total Nett
    1st 160 Gold 1043 Jerry Wales Windsport MH 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0   20.0 12.0
    2nd 143 Gold 875 Robbie Bell Snettisham Beach SC   9.0 4.0 13.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 (28.0 DNF) (28.0 DNC)   91.0 35.0
    3rd 152 Gold 1022 Ian Swann HISC FT/MH (10.0) 7.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 9.0 (17.0) 2.0 3.0   67.0 40.0
    4th 149 Gold 984 Adam Golding HISC FT/MH 4.0 (12.0) 6.0 8.0 3.0 (11.0) 6.0 3.0 10.0   63.0 40.0
    5th 140 Gold 720 Richard Wadsworth RNSA/Stokes Bay SC   (16.0) 14.0 (15.0) 10.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 1.0 2.0   78.0 47.0
    6th 151 Gold 1011 Neil Ashby Bewl SC FT 8.0 13.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 11.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC)   104.0 48.0
    7th 146 Gold 958 Andy Brown HISC FT/MH (19.0) 9.0 1.0 7.0 (10.0) 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0   77.0 48.0
    8th 159 Gold 1042 Pete Purkiss Brightlingsea SC MH 2.0 6.0 12.0 4.0 15.0 10.0 1.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC)   106.0 50.0
    9th 150 Silver 991 Theo Galyer n/a AT 6.0 11.0 9.0 11.0 (12.0) 6.0 (14.0) 5.0 4.0   78.0 52.0
    10th 145 Silver 944 James Bayliss QMSC FT (18.0) (16.0) 2.0 13.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 6.0   88.0 54.0
    11th 158 Gold 1041 Huw Reynolds Restronguet SC   5.0 8.0 3.0 (28.0 DNC) 13.0 12.0 4.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC   129.0 73.0
    12th 153 Gold 1023 Ian Nolan Snettisham Beach SC FT/MH 13.0 3.0 20.0 9.0 21.0 3.0 10.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC)   135.0 79.0
    13th 162 Silver 909 John McKenna HISC   (21.0) 17.0 17.0 16.0 4.0 (28.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 11.0 3.0 133.0 84.0
    14th 141 Silver 808 Spike Daniels Oxford SC MH/AT 7.0 15.0 7.0 (21.0) (20.0) 18.0 19.0 10.0 9.0   126.0 85.0
    15th 157 Silver 1040 Nik Williams HISC MH (20.0) 10.0 16.0 18.0 (22.0) 17.0 13.0 12.0 7.0   135.0 93.0
    16th 164 Silver 708 Adrien Burnand HISC   17.0 (19.0) 18.0 19.0 17.0 (28.0 DNC) 12.0 6.0 5.0   141.0 94.0
    17th 147 Silver 970 Simon Redfearn Brightlingsea SC MH/AT 11.0 21.0 (23.0) 12.0 14.0 14.0 16.0 7.0 (28.0 BFD)   146.0 95.0
    18th 144 Silver 914 Graham Blake QMSC FT/MH 14.0 18.0 10.0 17.0 18.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 14.0 12.0   159.0 103.0
    19th 154 Gold 1027 Colin Dacey Snettisham Beach SC MH 3.0 2.0 14.0 5.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC   164.0 108.0
    20th 148 Silver 882 Ed Napolitano Snettisham Beach SC AT 22.0 23.0 21.0 14.0 7.0 13.0 18.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC)   174.0 118.0
    21st 142 Silver 859 Peter Onions QMSC MH 12.0 20.0 19.0 (28.0 DNC) 16.0 16.0 20.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC   187.0 131.0
    22nd 161 Gold 1048 Simon Letten HISC   15.0 5.0 11.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC   199.0 143.0
    23rd 155 Silver 1031 Hamish Griffiths QMSC FT/MH 24.0 24.0 22.0 20.0 11.0 (28.0 RET) 15.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC   200.0 144.0
    24th 169 Silver 871 Mark Nicholson HISC   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 15.0 19.0 15.0 28.0 DNC 13.0 28.0 DNC 3.0 205.0 149.0
    25th 163 Silver 856 Rob Dickinson HISC   25.0 22.0 24.0 22.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 15.0 28.0 DNC   220.0 164.0
    26th 156 Silver 1035 Roger Taylor HISC AT 26.0 25.0 25.0 23.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC   239.0 183.0
    27th 165 Silver 1014 Chris Chambers     23.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC   247.0 191.0

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
    www.sailwave.com